These figures come from a snapshot of the Journal of European Cribs catalogue taken on 20 October 2026: asking prices for homes currently listed for sale across the 12 countries we cover, not official market statistics. On that date the catalogue held 4,982 listings in total, and nine of the twelve countries had enough data for us to calculate a median price per square metre.

Price per square metre, cheapest to most expensive

Lined up from lowest to highest median price per square metre, our catalogue shows Greece at 2,830 euros, followed by Italy at 4,410 euros, Belgium at 4,420 euros, Portugal at 4,810 euros, France at 4,820 euros, Spain at 5,150 euros, the Netherlands at 5,510 euros, Germany at 8,200 euros and the United Kingdom at 21,660 euros.

CountryMedian price per m²Median asking priceListings
Greece2,830 euros215,000 euros560
Italy4,410 euros492,000 euros470
Belgium4,420 euros465,000 euros271
Portugal4,810 euros590,000 euros417
France4,820 euros365,000 euros659
Spain5,150 euros527,000 euros324
the Netherlands5,510 euros465,000 euros516
Germany8,200 euros672,000 euros100
the United Kingdom21,660 euros10,504,000 euros79

The order by price per square metre does not always match the order by median asking price. France's median asking price, 365,000 euros, sits below Portugal's 590,000 euros even though the two countries' prices per square metre are close, at 4,820 and 4,810 euros. Germany shows a similar pattern at the top end: its median price per square metre, 8,200 euros, is well above the Netherlands' 5,510 euros, and its median asking price, 672,000 euros, is higher too, while a 250,000-euro budget typically buys only 38 square metres in Germany against 61 square metres in the Netherlands. These gaps come down to the size of the homes on the market in each catalogue rather than the price per metre alone, which is why it is worth asking for the exact floor area in square metres on any listing before comparing it against the figures here.

What 250,000 euros typically buys

For buyers working to a 250,000-euro budget, our catalogue shows that the size and bedroom count on offer differs by country:

At the same budget, a listing in Greece is typically more than double the size of one in Germany, which lines up with the gap between the two countries' median prices per square metre. Bedroom count follows a similar pattern: Italy's listings around 250,000 euros typically run to three bedrooms, while Belgium's and Germany's typically offer one.

Listings under 100,000 euros

Not every catalogue has stock at this budget level. Spain has the largest share, with 28 per cent of its listings (90 properties) under 100,000 euros. Portugal follows at 24 per cent (98 listings), then Italy at 17 per cent (81 listings). France and Greece are each at 8 per cent (53 and 44 listings respectively). Czechia, with 1,242 listings in total, has 1 per cent under 100,000 euros, amounting to 15 properties, and Poland has a single listing under that threshold out of 201. Croatia, the Netherlands, Belgium, Germany and the United Kingdom currently show no listings under 100,000 euros in our catalogue.

Three catalogues without a price-per-metre figure

Croatia, Czechia and Poland are part of the same 20 October 2026 snapshot, but our catalogue does not currently hold enough size data on these listings to calculate a reliable median price per square metre. Their median asking prices stand at 390,000 euros for Croatia (143 listings), 382,000 euros for Czechia (1,242 listings) and 370,000 euros for Poland (201 listings). Anyone comparing these three against the countries above should ask sellers or agents directly for the floor area in square metres, since price per square metre is the figure that makes properties of different sizes genuinely comparable.

What to check before comparing

A median masks a wide catalogue: within any single country, individual listings will sit well above or below the figures quoted here. Before comparing two homes in different countries, check the floor area in square metres stated for each one, work out what that implies about size for the asking price, and weigh that against the bedroom count. It is also worth checking how many listings sit behind each country's median: Czechia's figures are drawn from 1,242 listings, while Germany's and the United Kingdom's come from 100 and 79 respectively, so a single property can move a smaller catalogue's median more than a larger one's. The tables above show that similar asking prices can buy very different amounts of space, and similar prices per square metre can sit under very different total price tags.

Browse all current homes for sale, or estimate taxes and fees with our buying-costs calculator.

All figures are asking prices of homes listed in the European Cribs catalogue on 20 October 2026; they change every week and are not official market statistics. This article is general information, not legal, tax or investment advice. Cover photo: Bence Szemerey / Pexels.

Browse homes for sale across Europe

Curated homes for sale across Europe — updated every Saturday

Browse Properties